Privacy Policy

Effective Starting: February 2018

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains what information Sentrian Pty Ltd (Sentrian) collects about you and what we do with that information, how we share it, and how we handle the content you place in our products and services. It also explains the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we obtain through your use of Sentrian services via a device such as a computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone or when you otherwise interact with Sentrian.

Sentrian services include our:

  • Websites
  • Support services
  • Hosting services but does not include:
    • Sentrian products or services for which a separate privacy policy is provided.
    • Third party products or services that you may choose to integrate with Sentrian services, such as third party add-ons, authentication services, directory services and other integrations. Please ensure you review the policies of third party products and services to make sure you agree with the ways in which they collect and use your information.
    • Third party websites linked to or from our websites. Please ensure you review the policies of each third party to make sure you agree with the ways in which they collect and use your information.

By subscribing to, purchasing or using Sentrian services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses of personal information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify you by revising the “Effective Starting” date at the top of this Privacy Policy on our website. If we make any material changes, we will make every effort to notify you via email or notification via the Sentrian services. Your continued use of the Sentrian services will be deemed acceptance of any amended policy.

INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US

We ask for and collect personal information about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, as well as certain related information like your company name and website name, when you register for an account to access or utilise one or more Sentrian services.   We do not collect “Sensitive Information” as deemed by the Privacy Act of Australia.

If you choose to pay for Sentrian services by credit card, your credit card details are collected and securely stored by us in an encrypted database.

In some cases, another user (such as a system administrator) may create an account on your employer’s behalf and may provide your personal information (usually when your company requests that you use our products). We collect information under the direction of our customers and often have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data we process. If you are an employee of one of our customers and would no longer like us to process your information, please contact your employer.

If you are providing personal information about someone else, you must have the authority to act for them and to consent to the collection and use of their personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We collect and store content that you create, input, submit, post, upload, transmit, store or display in the process of using Sentrian services. Such content includes any personal information or other sensitive information that you choose to include.

We may ask for and collect personal information from you when you submit web forms on our Websites or as you use interactive features of the Websites, including, participation in surveys, contests, promotions, events, requesting customer support, or communicating with us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOUR USE OF SENTRIAN SERVICES

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our authorised third party service providers use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes. These technologies may provide us with personal information, information about devices and networks you utilise to access our Websites, and other information regarding your interactions with our Websites.

We may partner with third party service providers to either display advertising on the Websites or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party service providers may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our Websites and other sites in order to suggest advertisements based upon your browsing activities and interests.

Web beacons, tags and scripts may be used on our Websites or in email or other electronic communications we send to you. These assist us in delivering cookies, counting visits to our Websites, understanding usage and campaign effectiveness and determining whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by our third-party service providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

We may use Local Storage Objects (“LSOs”) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Websites or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML5 and Flash to collect and store information.

Logs: As is true with most websites and services delivered over the internet, we gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with Sentrian services. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information.

Analytics: We collect analytics information when you use Sentrian services to help us improve them. We may also share anonymous data about your actions with third-party service providers of analytics services.

We may also use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile application on your device. This software may record information such as how often you use the mobile application, the events that occur within the mobile application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the mobile application was downloaded from.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We obtain information from third parties and combine that with information we collect through Sentrian services. For example, we may have access to certain information from a third party social media or authentication service if you log into Sentrian services through the service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service.

Any access that we may have to such Information from a third party social or authentication service is in accordance with the authorisation procedures determined by that service. By authorising us to connect with a third party service, you authorise us to access and store your name, email address, profile picture, and other information that the third party service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should check your privacy settings on these third party services to understand and change the information sent to us through these services.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with Sentrian services and any related services that you may request.  As such we may use the personal information we have collected from you in order:

  • verify your identity,
  • administer, improve and promote Sentrian services,
  • notify you of new or changed services offered in relation to Sentrian services,
  • carry out marketing or training relating to Sentrian services,
  • assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to Sentrian services,
  • comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions, and
  • communicate with you.

By using Sentrian services, you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use you authorise.   We will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this policy or with your express permission.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We will not share or disclose any of your personal information or content with third parties except as described in this policy.

However, you should be aware that we may disclose your personal information in order to:

  • comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation, if such disclosure is required by law,
  • to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service,
  • to protect the security or integrity of Sentrian’s products and services,
  • to protect Sentrian, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or
  • to respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

We do not sell your personal information or content.

We work with third party service providers to provide website, application development, hosting, maintenance, back-up, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us. These service providers may have access to or process your information for the purpose of providing those services for us.  We do not permit our third party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

DATA STORAGE, TRANSFER AND SECURITY

We use our own hosted infrastructure on servers located in Australia to provide the Sentrian services. This means, if you use Sentrian services and are not in Australia, that your personal information will be transferred to Australia.

In addition, we use third party providers for specific services relating to the operation of Sentrian services.   These third party service providers may store information about your organisation which may include personal information relating to one or more contacts for your organisation.  This information may be stored on servers in Australia, the United States and possibly other regions.

Each third party provider’s role is limited to providing specific service to us relating to the operation of Sentrian services.  They are not permitted to access or use your personal information, except for the limited purpose of providing the services.

The servers on which personal Information is stored are kept in a controlled environment. While we take reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal Information, no security system is impenetrable. Due to the inherent nature of the internet we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as malicious hackers.

Where data is transferred over the internet as part of Sentrian services, the data is encrypted using industry standard SSL (HTTPS).

Responsibility of securing access to the data you store in Sentrian services rests with you and not Sentrian.

YOUR CHOICES

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email that has such a link, or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database.  Please note opt-out requests are usually processed with 5 business days. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding Sentrian services.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You may correct, update, amend, or remove your personal information in your account settings or by directing your query to your account administrator. You may also contact our support services, or contact us by postal email or mail using the address listed below.

In some cases, you may need to contact your administrator to request they remove your personal information. You can contact us to request removal of personal information from any of our Websites.

We will retain your account information for as long as your account is active, or as reasonably useful for commercial purposes or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If your account is managed by an administrator, that account administrator may have control with regards to how your account information is retained and deleted.

CONTACT US

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any related concern please contact us by email at requests@sentrian.com.au, or at:

Sentrian Pty Ltd
Level 1, 12 Railway Terrace
Milton QLD 4064
AUSTRALIA